Edward BANGS

Edward BANGS

Male Abt 1591 - Aft 1677  (~ 86 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edward BANGS 
    Born Abt 1591  [1
    Gender Male 
    Immigration 1623  Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Living 1645  Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Aft 19 Oct 1677  Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • Death was between 19 October 1677 (date of will) and 5 March 1677/8 (date of probate).
    Person ID I29128  FamilyWorld
    Last Modified 24 Sep 2011 

    Family 1 Lydia HICKS,   c. 6 Sept 1612, Bermondsey, Southwark Borough, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1635  (Age ~ 22 years) 
    Married Abt 1633  [1
    Children 
     1. John BANGS,   b. Abt 1634
    Last Modified 24 Sep 2011 
    Family ID F9738  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Rebecca 
    Married Abt 1635  [1
    Children 
    +1. Rebecca BANGS,   b. Abt 1636
     2. Sarah BANGS,   b. Abt 1638
     3. Jonathan BANGS,   b. Abt 1640
    +4. Lydia BANGS,   b. Abt 1642
     5. Hannah BANGS,   b. Abt 1644
     6. Joshua BANGS,   b. Abt 1646
     7. Bethia BANGS,   b. 28 May 1650, Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Mercy BANGS,   b. 15 Oct 1651, Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Apphia BANGS,   b. 15 Oct 1651, Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 24 Sep 2011 
    Family ID F9739  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsImmigration - 1623 - Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsLiving - 1645 - Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Aft 19 Oct 1677 - Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Photos
    'The Puritan' 1899 Augustus Saint-Gaudens
    "The Puritan" 1899 Augustus Saint-Gaudens

  • Notes 
    • The origins of Edward Bangs is unknown, although speculated to be Panfield, Essex, England. He emigrated in 1623 aboard the Anne to Plymouth, and removed to Eastham, Massachusetts by 1645.

      His occupation was Inkeeper. "('Liberty is granted unto Edward Bangs to draw and sell wine and strong waters at Eastham, provided it be for the refreshment of the English, and not to be sold to the Indians,' 6 October 1657 [PCR 3:123]; an account of liquor brought into Eastham dated 28 November 1664 included 'Edward Bangs, six gallons of liquor' [PCR 4:100]."

      He is on the 1633 Plymouth list of freemen, and again in 1636/7. "In Plymouth section of the list of 1639, annoted as gone and added to list for Eastham." He appears in the Eastham portion of the list possibly dated to 1658, and on the Eastham list in 1670.

      He held several offices: Deputy to Plymouth Court for Eastham; Plymouth grand jury; Plymouth petit jury; committee to lay out land; committee to divide meadow; committee to assess taxes; Plymouth representative to committee to reunite Plymouth and Duxbury (but he did not serve); committee to allocate hay ground; committee to lay out highway; coroner's jury; Eastham highway surveyor; Eastham treasurer; and in the Plymouth section of the 1643 list of men able to bear arms.

      "In the 1623 Plymouth division of land 'Bangs' [no first name] received four acres as a passenger on the Anne in 1623 [PCR 12:6]. In the 1627 Plymouth division of cattle 'Edward Banges' was the thirteenth person in the twelfth company [PCR 12:1].

      "In the Plymouth tax lists of 25 March 1633 and 27 March 1634 Edward Bangs was assessed 12s. [PCR 1:10, 27]. Included in the undated list of Purchasers [PCR 2:177].

      "On 20 March 1636/7 'John Banges' was assigned hay ground at Saggaquash (jointly with Edward Doty) [PCR 1:56], presumably a simple scribal error]. On 2 November 1640 granted ten acres of meadow in the South Meadows [PCR 1:166]. On 7 September 1641 'Edward Banges is granted a parcel of fourscore acres of upland about Warren's Wells' [PCR 2:25]. On 17 October 1642 'Whereas fourscore acres of upland are formerly granted to Edward Banges at Warren's Wells, he nonw desiring to have some land near his house, it is granted that he shall look out a parcel of land, which upon view shall be laid forth for him, and to be deducted out of the 80 acres he should have at Warren's Wells' [PCR 2:48].

      "On 7 September 1643 Joyce Wallen, widow, sold to Edward Bangs of Plymouth for L8 'all that her house and messuage situate and being at Hobs Hole or Wellingsly with the garden place and uplands thereunto adjoining' [PCR 12:95]. On 22 June 1651 Edward Bangs of Eastham sold to Samuel Hicks of Plymouth for L3 10s. 'a parcel of marsh meadow lying at the high pines on the Salthouse Beach' [PCR 12:208-09]. On 22 June 1651 'Edward Banges of the town of Hawsett alias Eastham ... yeoman 'sold to 'Mannasses Kemton' of Plymouth, yeoman, for L13 forty acres of upland in Plymouth near Browne's Rock, as well as 'all the meadow or marsh that is on the island or spot of land commonly called and known by the name of Sagaquas'; 'Rebeckah the wife of the said Edward Banges' consented to this deed [PCR 12:209].

      "On 12 November 1666 'Edward Banges and Daniel Cole Sen[io]r of Eastham, yeomen,' sold to James Mathews of Yarmouth, yeoman, for L10 'all the purchase lands that belonged unto and were the lands of Edward Banges and Daniell Cole ... between the two brooks commonly called Bound Brook and Stony Brook ... in Yarmouth' [PCLR 3:91-92].

      "On 23 February 1676 Edward Bangs of Eastham for 'my tender love and fatherly love unto my natural son Joshua Bangs' deeded him 'all that my messuage, dwelling house and housing and lands, both upland and meadowing, lying and being in the township of Eastham,' viz: five acres of upland 'granted to me by the town for a houselot,' with the dwelling house on it; four acres granted to Daniel Cole Sr. for a houselot; three acres granted to George Crispe for a houselot; four acres and half granted to John Jenkins for a houselot; two acres granted to Job Cole; fourteen acres granted to Ralph Smith; three acres 'of meadow granted me by the town'; four acres of meadow at Great Blackfish River; one acre of meadow granted to John Jenkins; all of which parcels 'appear more at length in the town book of records [PCLR 4:134-36].

      "In his will, dated 19 October 1677 and proved 5 March 1677/8, 'Edward Banges, aged 86 years,' made son Jonathan sole executor and bequeathed to him 'all my purchased land at Namskekett,' two acres and a half of meadow, 'all my purchase land at Pocomett[?],' an acre and a half of meadow 'at a place called the acars,' one acre at the harbor's mouth, 'a parcel of upland and meadow lying at Rock harbour which I had in exchange of John Done,' and 'all those things which I have at this house'; to son John 'that twenty acres of upland at Pochett that he hath built upon,' five acres adjoining to the twenty acres, 'that land which I have at Pochett Island,' two acres of meadow at Boat Meadow and three-quarters of an acre at the head of Boat Meadow; to son Joshua 'the house that I lived in and all the housing belonging to it,' twenty-eight acres of land adjoining, three acres of meadow at Boat Meadow, one acre of meadow at Boat Meadow, four acres of meadow at the head of Blackfish Creek, and fourteen acres of upland at Pochett; to son Jonathan's eldest son Edward Bangs twenty-five acres of upland at Pochett Field, one acre of meadow at Rock Harbor, and 'half an acre of meadow lying at Great Namscekett which I bought of Daniell Cole'; to 'my daughter Howes, my daughter Higgens, my daughter Done, my daughter Hall, my daughter Merricke, and my daughter Attwood, four pounds apiece at my decease, and I give to my grandchildren, viz: the children of my daughter Rebecka deceased four pounds at my decease' [PCR 3:2:106]."

      "Mary Walton Ferris argues that the immigrant to Plymouth was the Edward Bangs baptized at Panfield, Essex, on 28 October 1591, but she does not present all the evidence, and the evidence which is printed is not sufficient to prove the origin [Dawes-Gates 2:61].

      How many wives did Edward Bangs have, and when? Since he was granted four acres in the 1623 land division, some have proposed that he brought with him a wife and at least one child, and that they must have died by 1627, when they do not appear in the 1627 cattle division. However, this is not the only possible interpretation of this record: the other three persons with Edward Bangs may have been servants, or the record itself may be erroneous. Thus, pending discoveries in English records, no wife prior to Lydia Hicks is assumed here. (Although if Edward's claimed age is close to correct, he certainly would have been old enough to have a family in 1623.)

      "Both Robert Hicks and his wife Margaret name in their wills grandson John Bangs. John, the son of Edward Bangs, married in 1660, which would be consistent with a birthdate about 1635, thus making him the eldest child of Edward. On 1 May 1660 'George Watson requested the Court in behalf of his son, John Watson, and his nephew, John Banges,' that the records be altered to reflect Robert Hicks as purchaser at Dartmouth, rather than Samuel Hicks [PCR 3:186]; George Watson had married a daughter of Robert Hicks, which explains the relationship to John Bangs.

      "In a deed of 22 June 1651, Edward Bangs is joined by his wife Rebecca in selling land in Plymouth. Thus, she was certainly mother of the twins born later in 1651, and almost certainly mother of all other children except John Bangs. Citing a supposed entry in the Hobart diary, Mary Walton Ferris suggested that Rebecca was daughter of Edmund Hobart of Hingham, but this entry may not have existed, and the identify of Rebecca (___) Bangs remains unknown [NEHGR 121:4, 56].

      "On 8 November 1638 'Edward Banges, of [Plymouth], yeoman,' posted bond of L20 as surety for John Smith of Plymouth, laborer [PCR 1:103]. On 5 March 1643/4 he was surety for John Smith of Eel River [PCR 2:69]."

      "The basic genealogy for this family is Dean Dudley's History and Genealogy of The Bangs Family in America, with Genealogical Tables and Notes (Montrose MA 1896, cited above as Bangs Gen). This volume is basically sound, with complete transcripts of many important documents, including some Barnstable deeds which are probably not otherwise accessible. But there are also the usual idiosyncrasies typical of this author. As an example we are told that 'The Court at Plymouth granted to Edward Bangs eighty acres of land on condition that he contribute one-sixteenth part toward building a barque of 40 or 50 tons. He is said to have superintended the building of the vessel, being a shipwright by trade' [p. 10]. The Plymouth records state merely that on 23 January 1641/2 Edward Bangs contributed one-sixteenth of the cost of building the bark, and say nothing about any award of land in connection with this contribution [PCR 2:31]. The grant of land was made at court on 7 September 1641, five months before the contribution [PCR 2:25]. Beyond this, there is no evidence that he had anything to do with building the bark, or that he was a shipwright. As noted above, he was at times an innkeeper, and was otherwise called yeoman.

      "Half a century later Mary Walton Ferris did her usual thorough job on Edward Bangs [Dawes-Gates 2:61-68]." [2]

  • Sources 
    1. [S30] Great Migration Begins, The , Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 101 Newbury St., Boston, MA 02116, 1995), ISBN 0-88082-044-6., 89.

    2. [S30] Great Migration Begins, The , Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, 101 Newbury St., Boston, MA 02116, 1995), ISBN 0-88082-044-6., 86-91.